|
Post by Brad on Jun 26, 2011 16:21:31 GMT -5
Friday Night Lights 6/10
Not my favorite sports movie, but a good one. And now that I've went back and watched it, I see where some of the stuff from the series came from. Pretty cool
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Jun 26, 2011 17:11:05 GMT -5
The Castle of Cagliostro 10 I watched this too. Same rating. Also Bad Teacher - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moocow on Jun 27, 2011 1:17:11 GMT -5
Brick 10 In Bruges 10
|
|
Jamal
Main Eventer
Joined on: Nov 24, 2005 14:53:44 GMT -5
Posts: 4,877
|
Post by Jamal on Jun 27, 2011 10:04:27 GMT -5
Iron Man 2 - 7/10. Not nearly as good as the first one, but still a decent movie.
|
|
|
Post by LtD73 on Jun 27, 2011 11:18:38 GMT -5
Get Him To The Greek Revenge Of The Nerds (most of it)
|
|
|
Post by Noza on Jun 27, 2011 15:06:10 GMT -5
Before Sunrise - 4/5
Before Sunset - 4/5
|
|
|
Post by k5 on Jun 27, 2011 15:40:55 GMT -5
a bronx title (1993)
SO GODDAM GOOD
forgot how good it was. further proof de niro is the man
|
|
noir
Main Eventer
Joined on: May 20, 2007 6:53:47 GMT -5
Posts: 4,278
|
Post by noir on Jun 27, 2011 18:06:32 GMT -5
Evil Dead - ?!?! So hard to rate this film. On one hand, screenplay, acting and script are absolutely atrocious. BUT, one of the most fun movies I've ever seen. I can see why people love it, I can see why people hate it. I also love that this was made on a minuscule budget with a group of Raimi's friends. also, Raimi deserves props for his unique visual style at the very least.
Evil Dead 2 - again !?!?!!?!? Same as above, except I much preferred the pacing.
Red (Three Colours Trilogy) - 8.5 Actually saw this one a few years ago but since I barely remember it I'm going to rate it again. What can I say? This is about as close to perfect cinematography as I can imagine. The characters are multidimensional, the set pieces are beautiful (I have a 'thang' for France) and to top it off, the story is by far the most intriguing of the trilogy.
Next up, I'm popping my '2001: A Space Odyssey' cherry!
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 1, 2024 17:20:41 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 28, 2011 14:03:49 GMT -5
state of grace [1990] awesome movie, penn is fantastic in it. love jackie boy. classic irish gangster film one of my all time faves. Im watching Stripes at the moement!!
|
|
pero
Superstar
Joined on: Jan 13, 2011 23:27:15 GMT -5
Posts: 635
|
Post by pero on Jun 28, 2011 14:15:23 GMT -5
You Don't Mess with the Zohan - 3.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 1, 2024 17:20:41 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 28, 2011 21:37:00 GMT -5
9/10, definitely one of the better movies I've seen in awhile.
|
|
|
Post by jacksonisawesome on Jun 28, 2011 21:43:03 GMT -5
8mile.
|
|
|
Post by reddragon on Jun 28, 2011 23:22:41 GMT -5
superbad
|
|
|
Post by moocow on Jun 28, 2011 23:54:04 GMT -5
Batman Beings 9.5 The Dark Knight 9.5
|
|
|
Post by juicewinslow on Jun 29, 2011 1:22:59 GMT -5
'Just Go With It' (Adam Sandler movie)
|
|
|
Post by Edgeman05 on Jun 29, 2011 2:24:36 GMT -5
Green Lantern - 6/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Edgeman05 on Jun 29, 2011 2:25:11 GMT -5
Green Lantern - 6/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 7.5/10
|
|
Mr. Blonde.
Main Eventer
Joined on: Aug 28, 2003 21:23:03 GMT -5
Posts: 2,197
|
Post by Mr. Blonde. on Jun 29, 2011 5:41:59 GMT -5
Mary and Max.
|
|
|
Post by jacksonisawesome on Jun 29, 2011 6:25:51 GMT -5
Dr Dottile.
|
|
shenmue
Main Eventer
Joined on: Oct 30, 2007 10:12:45 GMT -5
Posts: 2,719
|
Post by shenmue on Jun 29, 2011 8:20:04 GMT -5
Bridesmaids. 7/10
|
|