|
Post by King Silva on Jul 4, 2011 1:12:49 GMT -5
This page has took too long to generate and has been stopped.
I see that EVERY TIME I post in here..
I last saw Devil.
It was a short movie but it was fun to watch with my family since we each picked different people who were the devil. I got it right though. I won't spoil it but there are 5 people locked in an elevator and one of them is the devil who starts to kill them off one by one! Not the best movie and of course not really well acted but good enough for a Saturday night and it was better that we all watched it together.
I guess I will give Devil a 71/100.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 18, 2024 7:37:02 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 4, 2011 5:19:38 GMT -5
yeah this thread is ed up.if you hit refresh you end up double posting.happens to me all the time too man.
|
|
tom
Superstar
Joined on: Oct 23, 2010 22:23:34 GMT -5
Posts: 875
|
Post by tom on Jul 4, 2011 6:46:49 GMT -5
just delete one of the posts...
|
|
lfcthorne
Main Eventer
Joined on: Apr 11, 2009 8:03:07 GMT -5
Posts: 2,454
|
Post by lfcthorne on Jul 4, 2011 7:24:16 GMT -5
bridesmaids, last night
9.5/10
great film, defo gunna see it again on DVD
|
|
|
Post by King Silva on Jul 4, 2011 7:50:48 GMT -5
just delete one of the posts... How about the mod just makes a new thread for this subject?
Then everyone's problems would be solved for a good while until it gets back to 200+ pages and gets glitchy again..
Isn't their job to fix stuff?
|
|
|
Post by King Silva on Jul 4, 2011 7:51:36 GMT -5
just delete one of the posts... How about the mod just makes a new thread for this subject?
Then everyone's problems would be solved for a good while until it gets back to 200+ pages and gets glitchy again..
Isn't their job to fix stuff?
|
|
|
Post by Grumpyoldman on Jul 4, 2011 8:07:10 GMT -5
"I Spit On Your Grave" (remake)- Not bad. Very sick deaths. One of the better horror films I've seen in a while.
"Hostel 2"- Meh. Lauren German could pass for Milla Jovovich. Disturbing images, but okay.
"True Grit" (remake)- A bit different form the original. I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by Parchandri on Jul 4, 2011 9:40:55 GMT -5
Cars 2
I have yet to be disappointed by a Pixar film, and this was no different. I liked it even more than the first. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Noza on Jul 4, 2011 10:29:57 GMT -5
This page has took too long to generate and has been stopped.
I see that EVERY TIME I post in here..
I last saw Devil.
It was a short movie but it was fun to watch with my family since we each picked different people who were the devil. I got it right though. I won't spoil it but there are 5 people locked in an elevator and one of them is the devil who starts to kill them off one by one! Not the best movie and of course not really well acted but good enough for a Saturday night and it was better that we all watched it together.
I guess I will give Devil a 71/100. Just do what I do. Delete one of the posts.
|
|
|
Post by k5 on Jul 4, 2011 10:56:51 GMT -5
the shining [1980]
it'd been a while. classic as ever. nicholson is insane.
|
|
|
Post by Noza on Jul 5, 2011 15:55:51 GMT -5
Raging Bull - 4.5/5
The Seventh Seal - 4/5
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 18, 2024 7:37:02 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 5, 2011 16:00:05 GMT -5
Macgruber, 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Edgeman05 on Jul 5, 2011 18:58:46 GMT -5
Take Me Home Tonight - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by The Sexy Psychotic on Jul 6, 2011 5:44:17 GMT -5
The Fog [2005]
Really just watched it due to Tom Welling being in it and I'm a huge Welling fan due to Smallville. Anyway, I thought it was OK, nothing too great, but not that bad either.
5/10
|
|
shenmue
Main Eventer
Joined on: Oct 30, 2007 10:12:45 GMT -5
Posts: 2,718
|
Post by shenmue on Jul 6, 2011 7:44:27 GMT -5
Secuestrados/kidnapped
Really good Spanish home invasion horror film, similar to the film funny games but more serious. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Edgeman05 on Jul 6, 2011 16:36:09 GMT -5
Platoon - 8/10.
It was a good film, but nowhere near the level of The Thin Red Line or Full Metal Jacket in terms of great war films.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Orange on Jul 6, 2011 17:29:31 GMT -5
I'll post the last few I watched in here:
No Country for Old Men: I had it on bluray forever but never saw it. Finally popped it in a few nights ago and was amazed. Anton Chigurh is one of my favorite villains of all time. Great movie and couldn't recommend it enough. The only thing I wanted that we didn't get was the big showdown with Anton and Moss. But that was perfectly fine. 100/100
A Clockwork Orange: Funky, but great movie. Stanley Kubrick is one of my favorite directors and this absolutely delivered. The Alex character was a masterpiece. 95/100
Natural Born Killers: Now this is a CRAZY movie. From the way it was presented is unlike any other movie. Just so weird. But the story is great and its got WONDERFUL performances by Robert Downey Jr, Tommy Lee Jones, Woody Harrelson and Juliette Lewis. 95/100
All 6 Star Wars Movies: SpikeTV had them on TV for the past few days. Wasn't a fan of Episodes 1 and 2, but 3-6 I loved. 100/100
|
|
|
Post by moocow on Jul 6, 2011 17:36:07 GMT -5
The Departed 10 Princess Mononoke 10 Spirited Away 10 Pierrot Le Fou 9.5
|
|